Erie County  »  14228  »  Jeffrey Dr  »  5 Jeffrey Dr

5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14228
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 26.200-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo

Property tax $4,411

Lot & Building Information for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,563
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 79 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 79
Depth 150
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228?

5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,563 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $290,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 is $4,410.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,411
Market value $292,900
Assessed value $290,000

Assessment History for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,000 $290,000 15.2094 $4,411 +12.76%
2024 $285,484 $177,000 22.1 $3,912 -14.04%
2023 $239,200 $177,000 25.71 $4,551 -11.34%
2022 $201,100 $177,000 29 $5,133 -1.02%
2021 $194,500 $177,000 29.3 $5,186 -1.94%

Permits for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Jeffrey Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heritage Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 406 0.28
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 0.94
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 0.94
Autism Services NR Private 92 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 0.94
Autism Services NR Private 92 0.94
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 306 1.28
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.46