Erie County  »  14228  »  LA Belle Ter  »  57 LA Belle Ter

57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14228
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo
Zip code 14228
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 27.150-3-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo

Sale date 07/25/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,256

Lot & Building Information for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,912
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 170
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14228?

57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14228 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14228 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $307,000, the tax amount paid for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14228 is $5,286.

When was 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14228 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14228 was last sold in 07/25/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2023 $1
10/06/2011 $1
06/01/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2023 - D
08/15/2023 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
10/06/2011 - D
10/06/2011 - R
Deed
06/01/2007 - D
06/04/2007 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
09/29/1994 - D
09/30/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,287
Current property tax $4,256
Market value $310,100
Assessed value $307,000

Assessment History for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $307,000 $307,000 17.2204 $5,287 +32.17%
2024 $301,613 $187,000 21.39 $4,000 -12.26%
2023 $252,700 $187,000 24.38 $4,559 -12.21%
2022 $212,500 $187,000 27.77 $5,193 -2.39%
2021 $205,500 $187,000 28.45 $5,320 -2.13%

Permits for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 La Belle Terrace, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 0.61
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 0.61
Autism Services NR Private 92 0.61
Heritage Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 406 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 0.61
Autism Services NR Private 92 0.61
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.58
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.88