Erie County  »  14228  »  Commerce Dr  »  237 Commerce Dr

237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14228
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 40.70-3-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 05/27/2021
Sale price $3,346,135
Arm's length
Property tax $36,274

Lot & Building Information for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 42,382
Building class Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714)
Acreage 3.12
Year built 1986
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 10%

Other Property Data for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714) located at 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 has a total of 42,382 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228?

237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,409,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2021 $3,346,135
03/25/2021 $1
01/23/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/2021 - D
05/27/2021 - R
Deed
03/25/2021 - D
05/27/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/23/2006 - D
01/23/2006 - R
Deed
01/23/2005 - D
01/23/2006 - R
Deed
06/20/2001 - D
06/20/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $36,274
Market value $2,409,100
Assessed value $2,385,000

Assessment History for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,385,000 $2,385,000 15.2094 $36,274 +21.58%
2024 $2,177,419 $1,350,000 22.1 $29,835 -14.04%
2023 $1,824,300 $1,350,000 25.71 $34,709 -11.34%
2022 $1,534,100 $1,350,000 29 $39,150 -1.02%
2021 $1,483,500 $1,350,000 29.3 $39,555 -1.94%

Permits for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,350
Median age 33.5
Average household income $93,637
Family households 47.9%
Occupied housing units 10,626
Owner occupied units 53.1%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $279,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 237 Commerce Drive, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Bucyrus Dr, Buffalo 1,797 09/11/1998 $1
2581 Sweet Home Rd, Buffalo 1,472 06/22/2015 $130,000
17 Bucyrus Dr, Buffalo 2,030 11/16/2015 $184,500