Erie County  »  14228  »  Chestnut Ridge Rd  »  1020 Chestnut Ridge Rd

1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14228
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14228
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 40.180-3-36.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo

Property tax $3,878

Lot & Building Information for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,628
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 125
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14228?

1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14228 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14228 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,000, the tax amount paid for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14228 is $3,878.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,878
Market value $257,600
Assessed value $255,000

Assessment History for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $255,000 $255,000 15.2094 $3,878 +21.87%
2024 $232,258 $144,000 22.1 $3,182 -14.04%
2023 $194,600 $144,000 25.71 $3,702 -11.34%
2022 $163,600 $144,000 29 $4,176 -1.02%
2021 $158,200 $144,000 29.3 $4,219 -1.94%

Permits for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 358 0.47
Willow Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 358 0.47
Glendale Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 425 0.52
Glendale Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 425 0.52
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 306 1.13

Nearest middle schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 306 1.13
Erie County Nys A R C School NR Private 148 1.25
Sweet Home Middle School 5 Public 6-8 768 1.41
Kenmore East Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,127 1.73
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.76

Nearest high schools

Sweet Home Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,072 0.98
Erie County Nys A R C School NR Private 148 1.25
Kenmore East Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,127 1.73
New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 2.20
Cardinal O Hara High School NR Private 9-12 259 2.51

Neighbors for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1020 Chestnut Ridge Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
790 Edgewater Dr, Buffalo 1,248 03/09/2010 $136,000
72 Kaymar Dr, Buffalo 1,896 09/11/2025 $1
60 Kaymar Dr, Buffalo 1,456 06/15/2015 $1
832 Edgewater Dr, Buffalo 1,872 09/25/2017 $181,750
78 Kaymar Dr, Buffalo 1,725
66 Kaymar Dr, Buffalo 2,120
820 Edgewater Dr, Buffalo 1,996
844 Edgewater Dr, Buffalo 1,503 09/01/2023 $260,000
850 Edgewater Dr, Buffalo 1,556 11/29/2018 $1
786 Edgewater Dr, Buffalo 2,057 06/16/2023 $325,000
96 Kaymar Dr, Buffalo 1,170 06/02/2025 $325,000
90 Kaymar Dr, Buffalo 1,248 05/21/2008 $1
1030 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Buffalo 1,420 07/09/2018 $180,025
838 Edgewater Dr, Buffalo 1,555 11/22/2019 $169,900
862 Edgewater Dr, Buffalo 1,495 10/20/2015 $157,000
826 Edgewater Dr, Buffalo 1,503 01/26/2021 $227,000
856 Edgewater Dr, Buffalo 1,170 01/25/2022 $1
782 Edgewater Dr, Buffalo 1,467 11/06/2003 $110,000
84 Kaymar Dr, Buffalo 2,048 05/03/2019 $179,000
868 Edgewater Dr, Buffalo 1,272