1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14228 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 54.10-1-4.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo
| Sale date | 04/14/2016 |
| Sale price | $1,388,060 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,989 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Sweet Home |
Other Property Data for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo
This Store (SCILSR) located at 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14228 has a total of 6,153 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14228?1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14228 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,393,900.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/09/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/11/2026 |
| Lot size | 1.23 Acre |
Strategically situated just north of Exit 3 of I-290 at the north end of the thriving Amherst retail & hospitality corridor. Numerous major retailers are located in the trade area, and the site conveniently lies within a two-mile radius of the University of Buffalo's main campus, which boasts an impressive student population of over 32,000. Notable retailers in the trade area include Target, Lowe's, Nordstrom Rack, Whole Foods, Wegmans, Tops, ALDI, Lowe's, and Costco (2025) The surrounding suburb of Amherst, known for its affluence and upscale community, exhibits robust demographics, positioning it as one of the strongest markets in the Buffalo Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA). Additionally, the size of the trade area extends its reach to draw customers from all corners of the MSA, amplifying the shopping center's appeal as a retail destination.Redevelopment opportunity of 1.23 acre lot with a second generation restaurant space. The lot can be scraped and redeveloped into a new concept, or updated and renovated into a new restaurant concept.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $20,989 |
| Market value | $1,393,900 |
| Assessed value | $1,380,000 |
Assessment History for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,380,000 | $1,380,000 | 15.2094 | $20,989 | -10.40% |
| 2024 | $1,709,677 | $1,060,000 | 22.1 | $23,426 | -14.04% |
| 2023 | $1,432,400 | $1,060,000 | 25.71 | $27,253 | -11.34% |
| 2022 | $1,204,500 | $1,060,000 | 29 | $30,740 | -1.02% |
| 2021 | $1,164,800 | $1,060,000 | 29.3 | $31,058 | -1.94% |
Permits for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,350 |
| Median age | 33.5 |
| Average household income | $93,637 |
| Family households | 47.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,626 |
| Owner occupied units | 53.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.33 |
| Median year structure built | 1979 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $279,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $265,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 1925 Niagara Falls Boulevard, Buffalo.