Erie County  »  14226  »  Carmen Rd  »  470 Carmen Rd

470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 67.60-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo

Sale date 07/03/2013
Sale price $417,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,688

Lot & Building Information for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 8,236
Total sqft 8,236
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 156 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 125
Depth 156
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1987
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Garage sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, NY 14226?

470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1966 and has a total of 8,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $900,000, the tax amount paid for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $13,688.

When was 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 07/03/2013 for $417,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2013 $417,000

Title Documents for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/03/2013 - D
07/03/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,688
Market value $909,100
Assessed value $900,000

Assessment History for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $900,000 $900,000 15.2094 $13,688 +37.64%
2024 $725,806 $450,000 22.1 $9,945 -14.04%
2023 $608,100 $450,000 25.71 $11,570 -11.34%
2022 $511,400 $450,000 29 $13,050 -1.02%
2021 $494,500 $450,000 29.3 $13,185 -1.94%

Permits for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,159
Median age 37
Average household income $120,675
Family households 56.6%
Occupied housing units 12,449
Owner occupied units 71.0%
Average number of people per household 2.27
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $239,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 470 Carmen Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Bradfield Dr, East Amherst 1,617
100 Britannia Dr, East Amherst 2,390 06/16/2009 $232,500
156 Britannia Dr, East Amherst 2,659 11/18/2005 $230,000