Erie County  »  14226  »  Westfield Rd  »  236 Westfield Rd

236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 67.160-9-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo

Sale date 06/29/2009
Sale price $62,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,736

Lot & Building Information for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 881
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 357 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 357
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, NY 14226?

236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1920 and has a total of 881 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $208,000, the tax amount paid for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $3,854.

When was 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 06/29/2009 for $62,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2009 $62,000

Title Documents for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2009 - D
06/29/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,854
Current property tax $2,736
Market value $210,100
Assessed value $208,000

Assessment History for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $208,000 $208,000 18.5295 $3,854 +38.14%
2024 $193,548 $120,000 23.25 $2,790 -12.46%
2023 $162,200 $120,000 26.56 $3,187 -13.93%
2022 $136,400 $120,000 30.86 $3,703 -1.41%
2021 $131,900 $120,000 31.3 $3,756 -1.91%

Permits for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 0.29
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.29
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.29
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.29
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 0.29
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.29
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.29
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86

Nearest high schools

Buffalo Academy Of The Sacred Heart NR Private 9-12 397 0.56
Amherst Central High School 9 Public 9-12 870 0.83
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.99
Kenmore East Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,127 2.15
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 2.20

Neighbors for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 236 Westfield Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
206 Westfield Rd, Buffalo 1,316 10/18/2010 $128,900
198 Westfield Rd, Buffalo 1,332 11/30/2020 $185,000
104 Danebrock Dr, Buffalo 1,296 07/31/2020 $200,000
202 Westfield Rd, Buffalo 1,473 01/26/2021 $230,000
135 Dellwood Rd, Buffalo 2,146 06/12/2023 $1
218 Westfield Rd, Buffalo 1,200 04/02/2002 $1
139 Dellwood Rd, Buffalo 1,248 11/08/2001 $1
108 Danebrock Dr, Buffalo 1,296
15 Roman Ln, Buffalo 2,147 07/10/2009 $185,000
94 Danebrock Dr, Buffalo 1,274
210 Westfield Rd, Buffalo 1,773
100 Danebrock Dr, Buffalo 1,296 03/27/2003 $1
127 Dellwood Rd, Buffalo 1,369 02/26/2021 $152,000
240 Westfield Rd, Buffalo 1,658 11/06/1996 $91,000
214 Westfield Rd, Buffalo 2,343 09/04/2019 $241,000
238 Westfield Rd, Buffalo 1,570 06/02/2006 $130,000
112 Danebrock Dr, Buffalo 1,294 06/30/2022 $214,900
244 Westfield Rd, Buffalo 1,882 04/21/2017 $195,000
120 Danebrock Dr, Buffalo 1,294 01/26/2016 $116,000
115 Danebrock Dr, Buffalo 1,456 06/21/2013 $136,000