Erie County  »  14226  »  Koster Row  »  8 Koster Row

8 Koster Row, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

8 Koster Row, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Koster Row, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Koster Row, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 67.200-3-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo

Sale date 08/28/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,247

Lot & Building Information for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,958
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 162 ft X 94 ft
Frontage 162
Depth 94
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Slab/pier
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Koster Row, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo, NY 14226?

8 Koster Row, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Koster Row, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $607,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $11,247.

When was 8 Koster Row, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Koster Row, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 08/28/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2008 $1

Title Documents for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2008 - D
12/08/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,247
Market value $613,100
Assessed value $607,000

Assessment History for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $607,000 $607,000 18.5295 $11,247 +51.17%
2024 $516,129 $320,000 23.25 $7,440 -12.46%
2023 $432,400 $320,000 26.56 $8,499 -13.93%
2022 $363,600 $320,000 30.86 $9,875 -1.41%
2021 $351,600 $320,000 31.3 $10,016 -1.91%

Permits for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Koster Row, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.19
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.19
Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 0.19
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.19
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.19

Nearest middle schools

Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.19
Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 0.19
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.19
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55