2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information
2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14226 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 67.560-5-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo
| Sale date | 01/12/2010 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,047 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,154 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Lot dimensions | 84 ft X 138 ft |
| Frontage | 84 |
| Depth | 138 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Sweet Home |
Other Property Data for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo
2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,154 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $220,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $3,346.
When was 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 01/12/2010 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/12/2010 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,346 |
| Current property tax | $3,047 |
| Market value | $222,200 |
| Assessed value | $220,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $220,000 | $220,000 | 15.2094 | $3,346 | +54.50% |
| 2024 | $158,065 | $98,000 | 22.1 | $2,166 | -14.04% |
| 2023 | $132,400 | $98,000 | 25.71 | $2,520 | -11.34% |
| 2022 | $111,400 | $98,000 | 29 | $2,842 | -1.02% |
| 2021 | $107,700 | $98,000 | 29.3 | $2,871 | -1.94% |
Permits for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Emerson Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windermere Blvd School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 748 | 0.52 |
| Ben Franklin Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-7 | 626 | 0.88 |
| Ben Franklin Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 459 | 0.90 |
| St. Benedict's School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 300 | 0.92 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|