Erie County  »  14226  »  Manning Rd  »  78 Manning Rd

78 Manning Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

78 Manning Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Manning Road, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Manning Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 67.570-5-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo

Sale date 03/28/2022
Sale price $242,650
Arm's length
Property tax $4,540

Lot & Building Information for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,288
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 122 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 122
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Manning Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo, NY 14226?

78 Manning Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Manning Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,000, the tax amount paid for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $4,539.

When was 78 Manning Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Manning Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 03/28/2022 for $242,650.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2022 $242,650
07/20/2018 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Deed
07/20/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Deed
07/20/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
11/09/1993 - D
11/17/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,540
Market value $247,500
Assessed value $245,000

Assessment History for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,000 $245,000 18.5295 $4,540 +54.97%
2024 $203,226 $126,000 23.25 $2,930 -12.46%
2023 $170,300 $126,000 26.56 $3,347 -13.93%
2022 $143,200 $126,000 30.86 $3,888 -1.41%
2021 $138,500 $126,000 31.3 $3,944 -1.91%

Permits for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Windermere Blvd School 5 Public PK, K-6 748 0.72
Windermere Blvd School 5 Public PK, K-6 748 0.72
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.77
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.77
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.77
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.77
Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 0.77
Ben Franklin Middle School 3 Public 5-7 626 1.12
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.18

Nearest high schools

Buffalo Academy Of The Sacred Heart NR Private 9-12 397 0.80
Amherst Central High School 9 Public 9-12 870 1.32
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 1.45
Kenmore East Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,127 1.67
Erie County Nys A R C School NR Private 148 1.78

Neighbors for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 78 Manning Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
523 Maynard Dr, Buffalo 1,212 02/10/2017 $121,000
348 Rosedale Blvd, Buffalo 1,253 10/06/2023 $275,000
82 Manning Rd, Buffalo 1,576
86 Manning Rd, Buffalo 1,360 10/16/2012 $125,000
90 Manning Rd, Buffalo 1,268 04/03/2013 $90,000
409 Rosedale Blvd, Buffalo 1,330 08/13/2007 $1
340 Rosedale Blvd, Buffalo 1,242 09/29/2003 $1
74 Manning Rd, Buffalo 1,435 08/08/2014 $145,000
70 Manning Rd, Buffalo 1,354 09/30/2024 $1
66 Manning Rd, Buffalo 1,156 05/15/2008 $116,000
62 Manning Rd, Buffalo 1,048 01/13/2023 $1
58 Manning Rd, Buffalo 1,637 11/12/1999 $64,500
467 Maynard Dr, Buffalo 1,194 03/06/2025 $1
475 Maynard Dr, Buffalo 1,347 06/02/2022 $253,000
479 Maynard Dr, Buffalo 1,230 12/18/2024 $190,000
94 Manning Rd, Buffalo 1,316 08/22/2003 $95,000
334 Rosedale Blvd, Buffalo 1,134 08/03/2004 $107,000
384 Rosedale Blvd, Buffalo 960 02/17/2023 $210,000
463 Maynard Dr, Buffalo 1,386
344 Rosedale Blvd, Buffalo 1,275 05/08/2025 $221,649