Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Labor Center Way  »  55 Labor Center Way

55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 707.02
Lot 35.03
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick

Building sqft 3,696
Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 2
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1966 and has a total of 3,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,465,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 is $39,379.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $38,368
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,465,000

Assessment History for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,465,000 $1,465,000 2.619 $38,368 +2.99%
2023 $1,465,000 $1,465,000 2.543 $37,255 +2.17%
2022 $1,465,000 $1,465,000 2.489 $36,464 +0.40%
2021 $1,465,000 $1,465,000 2.479 $36,317 +0.36%
2020 $1,465,000 $1,465,000 2.47 $36,186 +1.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 24
Average household income $86,186
Family households 56.4%
Occupied housing units 15,905
Owner occupied units 21.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $305,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 55 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
448 Remsen Ave, New Brunswick 06/17/2019 $10
1000 Somerset St, New Brunswick 02/16/2011 $1
55 Harvey St, New Brunswick 05/07/1993 $1
270 State Route 18 SB, New Brunswick 06/30/1998 $160,000
7 Van Dyke Ave, New Brunswick
7 Burnet St, Avenel
197 Sandford St, New Brunswick 3,920 04/13/2015 $465,000
51 Labor Center Way, New Brunswick
126 A Tunison Rd, New Brunswick
40 Hazelhurst St, New Brunswick 07/27/2015 $80,000