496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14226 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 67.630-4-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo
| Sale date | 11/27/2019 |
| Sale price | $158,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,114 |
Lot & Building Information for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,254 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Lot dimensions | 55 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 55 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Amherst |
Other Property Data for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo
496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,254 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $222,000, the tax amount paid for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $4,113.
When was 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 11/27/2019 for $158,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,114 |
| Market value | $224,200 |
| Assessed value | $222,000 |
Assessment History for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $222,000 | $222,000 | 18.5295 | $4,114 | +76.93% |
| 2024 | $161,290 | $100,000 | 23.25 | $2,325 | -12.46% |
| 2023 | $135,100 | $100,000 | 26.56 | $2,656 | -13.93% |
| 2022 | $113,600 | $100,000 | 30.86 | $3,086 | -1.41% |
| 2021 | $109,900 | $100,000 | 31.3 | $3,130 | -1.91% |
Permits for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 496 Windermere Boulevard, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windermere Blvd School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 748 | 0.40 |
| Ben Franklin Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-7 | 626 | 0.68 |
| Ben Franklin Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 459 | 0.69 |
| Kadimah School Of Buffalo | NR | Private | K-8 | 37 | 1.10 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|