Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Washington Ave  »  183 Washington Ave

183 Washington Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Washington Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 78
Lot 10.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan

Sale date 02/27/2019
Sale price $462,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,816

Lot & Building Information for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan

Building sqft 2,116
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.122
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan

• • Improvements for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747?

183 Washington Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 2013 and has a total of 2,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $678,700, the tax amount paid for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $10,954.

When was 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

183 Washington Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 02/27/2019 for $462,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2019 $462,500
01/23/2013 $372,000
09/28/2011 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/10/2020 - D
08/31/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
02/27/2019 - D
03/11/2019 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2049
02/27/2019 - D
03/11/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/23/2013 - D
01/28/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2011 - D
10/11/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,816
Market value $678,700

Assessment History for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $613,600 $613,600 2.183 $13,395 +2.64%
2023 $600,300 $600,300 2.174 $13,051 +3.01%
2022 $507,600 $507,600 2.496 $12,670 +3.97%
2021 $448,500 $448,500 2.717 $12,186 -0.69%
2020 $448,500 $448,500 2.736 $12,271 +18.44%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 183 Washington Avenue, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
283 Broad St, Matawan 05/27/2011 $140,900
230 Jackson St, Matawan 2,397 05/16/2024 $10
67 Wyckoff St, Matawan 2,609 07/31/2019 $466,000
5 Monroe St, Matawan 2,264 07/17/2009 $410,000