4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information
4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14226 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 67.810-1-19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo
| Sale date | 02/20/2007 |
| Sale price | $56,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,712 |
Lot & Building Information for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,980 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Lot dimensions | 33 ft X 112 ft |
| Frontage | 33 |
| Depth | 112 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Amherst |
Other Property Data for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo
4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $222,000, the tax amount paid for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $4,113.
When was 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 02/20/2007 for $56,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,114 |
| Current property tax | $3,712 |
| Market value | $224,200 |
| Assessed value | $222,000 |
Assessment History for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $222,000 | $222,000 | 18.5295 | $4,114 | +71.77% |
| 2024 | $166,129 | $103,000 | 23.25 | $2,395 | -12.46% |
| 2023 | $139,200 | $103,000 | 26.56 | $2,736 | -13.93% |
| 2022 | $117,000 | $103,000 | 30.86 | $3,179 | -1.41% |
| 2021 | $113,200 | $103,000 | 31.3 | $3,224 | -1.91% |
Permits for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4028 Bailey Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windermere Blvd School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 748 | 0.19 |
| Kadimah School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.70 |
| Kadimah School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.70 |
| Martin Luther Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools