Erie County  »  14226  »  Halwill Dr  »  17 Halwill Dr

17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 68.140-13-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 04/29/2025
Sale price $274,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,354

Lot & Building Information for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,394
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 26 ft X 179 ft
Frontage 26
Depth 179
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226?

17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $4,354.

When was 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 04/29/2025 for $274,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2025 $274,000
01/27/2017 $140,000
11/06/2009 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2025 - D
05/01/2025 - R
Deed
01/27/2017 - D
01/27/2017 - R
Deed
11/06/2009 - D
11/06/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,354
Market value $237,400
Assessed value $235,000

Assessment History for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $235,000 $235,000 18.5295 $4,354 +14.90%
2024 $262,903 $163,000 23.25 $3,790 -12.46%
2023 $220,300 $163,000 26.56 $4,329 -13.93%
2022 $185,200 $163,000 30.86 $5,030 -1.41%
2021 $179,100 $163,000 31.3 $5,102 -1.91%

Permits for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.47
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.47
Smallwood Drive School 7 Public PK, K-5 659 0.51
Smallwood Drive School 7 Public PK, K-5 659 0.51
Maplemere Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.78

Nearest middle schools

The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.47
Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 1.02
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 1.02
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 1.02
Amherst Middle School 7 Public 6-8 623 1.41

Nearest high schools

The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.47
Amherst Central High School 9 Public 9-12 870 0.98
Buffalo Academy Of The Sacred Heart NR Private 9-12 397 1.54
Cleveland Hill High School 7 Public 9-12 385 2.34
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 2.36

Neighbors for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 17 Halwill Drive, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Mayfair Ln, Buffalo 2,650 12/23/2013 $194,000
20 Mayfair Ln, Buffalo 3,766 04/15/2009 $262,500
76 Devon Ln, Buffalo 1,519 12/09/2009 $1
68 Devon Ln, Buffalo 1,311
60 Devon Ln, Buffalo 1,378 01/07/1993 $95,000
18 Devon Ln, Buffalo 2,038 07/31/2023 $253,000
26 Devon Ln, Buffalo 1,563 10/10/2025 $315,000
524 N Forest Rd, Buffalo 3,118 01/24/2024 $330,000
8 Devon Ln, Buffalo 1,856 10/07/2002 $125,000
15 Halwill Dr, Buffalo 1,268 08/16/2021 $198,000
520 N Forest Rd, Buffalo 2,320 11/25/2019 $240,000
25 Lawrence Ln, Buffalo 3,639 08/12/1999 $230,000
19 Halwill Dr, Buffalo 1,576 05/08/1998 $122,000
476 N Forest Rd, Buffalo 4,191 06/21/2016 $505,000
41 Charming Ln, Buffalo 2,285
500 N Forest Rd, Buffalo 4,572 05/15/2006 $1
50 Devon Ln, Buffalo 1,638 05/27/2003 $124,900
31 Charming Ln, Buffalo 2,529 07/01/2004 $225,000
42 Devon Ln, Buffalo 1,767 08/15/2003 $130,000
34 Devon Ln, Buffalo 1,654 07/10/2025 $1