San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Beach St  »  851 Beach St

851 Beach Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

851 Beach Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 851 Beach Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Russian Hill
Parcel ID 0452-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/05/2026
Sale price $73,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $606,463

Lot & Building Information for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco

Building class Shopping Center (C1)
Acreage 2.612

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 851 Beach Street, San Francisco

What is the market value of 851 Beach Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

The current market value is $51,277,811.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2026 $73,000,000
09/24/2013 $47,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2026 Grant Deed
06/14/2023 Ucc - 3 Continuation
12/02/2022 Agreement
01/07/2022 Modif Deed of Trust
08/30/2019 Modification of Restriction
08/30/2019 Easement - Amendment of
07/30/2018 Continuation - Financial Statement
11/22/2017 Modification of Deed of Trust
11/05/2013 Subordination Agreement
10/10/2013 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $606,463
Market value $51,277,811

Assessment History for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $51,277,811 1.1827 $606,463 +2.98%
2024-2025 $50,272,366 1.1714 $588,890 +1.45%
2023-2024 $49,286,636 1.1777 $580,449 +1.83%
2022-2023 $48,320,233 1.1797 $570,034 +1.76%
2021-2022 $47,372,780 1.18248 $560,174 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 851 Beach Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map