San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Market St  »  1390 Market St

1390 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1390 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1390 Market Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0813-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/18/2018
Sale price $109,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,047,115

Lot & Building Information for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 215,510
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.619
Year built 1967
Stories 12

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1390 Market Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1390 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 1390 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 215,510 square feet and a current price per square foot of $509.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1390 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

1390 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $88,536,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1390 Market Street, San Francisco

Fox Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 1.46 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Christopher T. Roeder
John Norton
Dominic Dowling
Jak Churton
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#1018 General Office Listing price not available 7,124 John Norton
Christopher T. Roeder
Jak Churton
#1100 General Office Listing price not available 4,698 John Norton
Christopher T. Roeder
Jak Churton
#1004 Creative Office Listing price not available 5,160 John Norton
Christopher T. Roeder
Jak Churton
#910 Creative Office Listing price not available 5,293 John Norton
Christopher T. Roeder
Jak Churton
#820 Creative Office Listing price not available 2,993 John Norton
Christopher T. Roeder
Jak Churton
#818 General Office Listing price not available 2,918 John Norton
Christopher T. Roeder
Jak Churton
#810 General Office Listing price not available 4,741 John Norton
Christopher T. Roeder
Jak Churton
#210 General Office Listing price not available 15,112 John Norton
Christopher T. Roeder
Jak Churton
#300 Creative Office Listing price not available 19,479 John Norton
Christopher T. Roeder
Jak Churton
#226 General Office Listing price not available 1,512 Christopher T. Roeder
John Norton
Jak Churton
#1008 General Office Listing price not available 1,415 Christopher T. Roeder
John Norton
Jak Churton
#1010 General Office Listing price not available 2,295 Christopher T. Roeder
John Norton
Jak Churton
#111 General Office Listing price not available 4,646 John Norton
Christopher T. Roeder
Jak Churton
#1025 General Office Listing price not available 3,067 John Norton
Christopher T. Roeder
Jak Churton
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Fox Plaza
Fox Plaza
1390 Market Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 14 Spaces listed / 80453 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2018 $109,800,000
06/26/2007 $52,000,000
06/26/2007 $42,709,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2023 Unrecorded LGL Entity
10/28/2019 Mechanic's Lien - Release by Claimant
10/02/2019 Mechanic's Lien - Partial Release
08/27/2019 Mechanic's Lien
08/20/2019 Mechanic's Lien
10/12/2018 Assignment - Financial Statement
10/12/2018 Assignment of Deed of Trust
10/12/2018 Assignment of Deed of Trust
10/12/2018 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
10/12/2018 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,047,115
Market value $88,536,000

Assessment History for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $88,536,000 1.1827 $1,047,115 -27.02%
2024-2025 $122,483,991 1.1714 $1,434,777 +1.45%
2023-2024 $120,082,345 1.1777 $1,414,210 +1.83%
2022-2023 $117,727,790 1.1797 $1,388,835 +1.76%
2021-2022 $115,419,403 1.18248 $1,364,811 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1390 Market Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.