Erie County  »  14226  »  Greenaway Rd  »  85 Greenaway Rd

85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 79.70-1-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo

Sale date 06/13/2024
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,265

Lot & Building Information for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,448
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 152
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, NY 14226?

85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,000, the tax amount paid for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $9,264.

When was 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 06/13/2024 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2024 $650,000
07/15/2008 $360,000
11/01/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2024 - D
06/14/2024 - R
Deed
07/15/2008 - D
07/15/2008 - R
Deed
11/01/2005 - D
11/09/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/01/1997 - D
10/01/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,265
Market value $505,100
Assessed value $500,000

Assessment History for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $500,000 18.5295 $9,265 +18.95%
2024 $540,323 $335,000 23.25 $7,789 -12.46%
2023 $452,700 $335,000 26.56 $8,898 -13.93%
2022 $380,700 $335,000 30.86 $10,338 -1.41%
2021 $368,100 $335,000 31.3 $10,486 -1.91%

Permits for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Greenaway Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Windermere Blvd School 5 Public PK, K-6 748 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.73
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.73