Erie County  »  14226  »  Stonecroft Ln  »  14 Stonecroft Ln

14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 79.110-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo

Sale date 04/29/2014
Sale price $253,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,060

Lot & Building Information for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,378
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 79 ft X 133 ft
Frontage 79
Depth 133
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Split level
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, NY 14226?

14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,378 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,000, the tax amount paid for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $8,060.

When was 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 04/29/2014 for $253,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2014 $253,000
01/05/1993 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2014 - D
04/29/2014 - R
Deed
01/05/1993 - D
01/12/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,060
Market value $439,400
Assessed value $435,000

Assessment History for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $435,000 $435,000 18.5295 $8,060 +33.03%
2024 $420,323 $260,600 23.25 $6,059 -12.46%
2023 $352,200 $260,600 26.56 $6,922 -13.93%
2022 $296,100 $260,600 30.86 $8,042 -1.41%
2021 $286,400 $260,600 31.3 $8,157 -1.91%

Permits for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Stonecroft Lane, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Highgate Heights 1 Public PK, K-8 382 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Highgate Heights 1 Public PK, K-8 382 0.57
Amherst Middle School 7 Public 6-8 623 0.71
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.81