29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information
29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14226 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 79.120-8-38 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo
| Sale date | 07/12/2019 |
| Sale price | $350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,061 |
Lot & Building Information for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 2,279 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.19 |
| Lot dimensions | 55 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 55 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Amherst |
Other Property Data for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo
29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,279 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $489,000, the tax amount paid for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $9,060.
When was 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 07/12/2019 for $350,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/12/2019 | $350,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,061 |
| Market value | $493,900 |
| Assessed value | $489,000 |
Assessment History for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $489,000 | $489,000 | 18.5295 | $9,061 | +29.91% |
| 2024 | $483,871 | $300,000 | 23.25 | $6,975 | -12.46% |
| 2023 | $405,400 | $300,000 | 26.56 | $7,968 | -13.93% |
| 2022 | $340,900 | $300,000 | 30.86 | $9,258 | -1.41% |
| 2021 | $329,700 | $300,000 | 31.3 | $9,390 | -1.91% |
Permits for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Woodhaven Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadimah School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.59 |
| Kadimah School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.59 |
| Martin Luther Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.59 |
| Highgate Heights | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 382 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 623 | 0.24 |