Erie County  »  14226  »  Westmoreland Rd  »  318 Westmoreland Rd

318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.50-4-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo

Current property tax $5,806

Lot & Building Information for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,846
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 130
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, NY 14226?

318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,846 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,000, the tax amount paid for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $6,207.

When was 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold?

318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 09/09/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2024 - D
09/27/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,207
Current property tax $5,806
Market value $338,400
Assessed value $335,000

Assessment History for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $335,000 $335,000 18.5295 $6,207 +41.56%
2024 $304,194 $188,600 23.25 $4,385 -12.46%
2023 $254,900 $188,600 26.56 $5,009 -13.93%
2022 $214,300 $188,600 30.86 $5,820 -1.41%
2021 $207,300 $188,600 31.3 $5,903 -1.91%

Permits for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 318 Westmoreland Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.59
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.59
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.81
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.81
Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Amherst Middle School 7 Public 6-8 623 0.37
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.59
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.81
Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 0.81
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.81