Erie County  »  14226  »  Springville Ave  »  82 Springville Ave

82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 79.320-2-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 11/28/2018
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,687

Lot & Building Information for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,579
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 134 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 134
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 193
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226?

82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,579 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,000, the tax amount paid for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $3,687.

When was 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 11/28/2018 for $100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2018 $100,000
02/09/2005 $1
08/21/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2018 - D
11/28/2018 - R
Deed
02/09/2005 - D
02/09/2005 - R
Deed
08/21/2001 - D
08/21/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/13/1997 - D
01/13/1997 - R
Deed
03/20/1996 - D
03/20/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,687
Market value $201,000
Assessed value $199,000

Assessment History for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $199,000 $199,000 18.5295 $3,687 +39.12%
2024 $183,871 $114,000 23.25 $2,651 -12.46%
2023 $154,100 $114,000 26.56 $3,028 -13.93%
2022 $129,500 $114,000 30.86 $3,518 -1.41%
2021 $125,300 $114,000 31.3 $3,568 -1.91%

Permits for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Windermere Blvd School 5 Public PK, K-6 748 0.30
Windermere Blvd School 5 Public PK, K-6 748 0.30
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 0.71
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 1.00
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 1.00

Nearest high schools

Buffalo Academy Of The Sacred Heart NR Private 9-12 397 0.49
Amherst Central High School 9 Public 9-12 870 1.31
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 1.33
Holy Angels Academy NR Private 9-12 208 1.33
Middle Early College High School 3 Public 9-12 314 1.44

Neighbors for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 82 Springville Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
159 Capen Blvd, Buffalo 1,641 12/06/2002 $80,000
20 Springville Ave, Buffalo 1,482 08/03/2018 $126,000
30 Springville Ave, Buffalo 1,794 12/01/2021 $140,000
48 Springville Ave, Buffalo 2,068 11/23/2021 $1
42 Springville Ave, Buffalo 977 12/19/1994 $72,000
312 Westmoreland Rd, Buffalo 2,004 03/07/2001 $119,000
76 Springville Ave, Buffalo 1,224 11/26/1996 $56,650
68 Springville Ave, Buffalo 1,794
58 Springville Ave, Buffalo 1,703 10/23/2020 $120,000
38 Springville Ave, Buffalo 1,175
102 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 2,850 08/31/2020 $653,000
52 Springville Ave, Buffalo 2,087 05/30/2006 $77,500
80 Springville Ave, Buffalo 1,306 02/22/2019 $100,000
83 Windermere Blvd, Buffalo 1,446 08/24/1995 $97,500
124 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 2,086 01/12/2023 $300,000
24 Springville Ave, Buffalo 1,646 02/05/2004 $74,200
118 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 1,904 09/30/2016 $150,000
112 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 2,175
64 Springville Ave, Buffalo 1,528 03/13/1998 $60,000
130 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 2,050 02/07/2007 $1