Erie County  »  14226  »  Main St  »  4549-4557 Main St

4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.50-7-6.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo

Sale date 03/05/2004
Sale price $687,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,021

Lot & Building Information for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 6,906
Total sqft 16,776
Building class Store
Acreage 0.78
Lot dimensions 88 ft X 412 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 88
Depth 412
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14226 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14226 has a total of 6,906 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14226?

4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,909,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2004 $687,000

Title Documents for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2004 - D
03/05/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,021
Market value $1,909,100
Assessed value $1,890,000

Assessment History for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,890,000 $1,890,000 18.5295 $35,021 +36.93%
2024 $1,774,194 $1,100,000 23.25 $25,575 -12.46%
2023 $1,486,500 $1,100,000 26.56 $29,216 -13.93%
2022 $1,250,000 $1,100,000 30.86 $33,946 -1.41%
2021 $1,208,800 $1,100,000 31.3 $34,430 -1.91%

Permits for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,159
Median age 37
Average household income $120,675
Family households 56.6%
Occupied housing units 12,449
Owner occupied units 71.0%
Average number of people per household 2.27
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $239,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 4549-4557 Main Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Coolidge Dr, Buffalo 1,419 08/01/1994 $1
4531 Main St, Buffalo 25,000
4501 Main St, Buffalo 1,682 01/23/2018 $665,000