Erie County  »  14226  »  Colonial Dr  »  38 Colonial Dr

38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.90-6-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 10/05/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,504

Lot & Building Information for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 135 ft X 50 ft
Frontage 135
Depth 50
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Cape cod
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226?

38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,000, the tax amount paid for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $7,504.

When was 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 10/05/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2012 $1
12/26/2000 $1
08/30/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2012 - D
10/05/2012 - R
Deed
12/26/2000 - D
12/26/2000 - R
Deed
08/30/1995 - D
09/06/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,504
Market value $409,100
Assessed value $405,000

Assessment History for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,000 $405,000 18.5295 $7,504 +29.63%
2024 $401,613 $249,000 23.25 $5,789 -12.46%
2023 $336,500 $249,000 26.56 $6,613 -13.93%
2022 $283,000 $249,000 30.86 $7,684 -1.41%
2021 $273,600 $249,000 31.3 $7,794 -1.91%

Permits for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.68
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.68
Smallwood Drive School 7 Public PK, K-5 659 0.88
Smallwood Drive School 7 Public PK, K-5 659 0.88
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Amherst Middle School 7 Public 6-8 623 0.32
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.68
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.91
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.91
Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 0.91

Nearest high schools

Amherst Central High School 9 Public 9-12 870 0.36
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.68
Buffalo Academy Of The Sacred Heart NR Private 9-12 397 1.13
Cleveland Hill High School 7 Public 9-12 385 1.22
Frederick Olmsted 56 6 Public 5-12 904 2.24

Neighbors for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 38 Colonial Drive, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
353 Westmoreland Rd, Buffalo 1,849 03/28/2022 $1
361 Westmoreland Rd, Buffalo 1,656
50 Dorchester Rd, Buffalo 1,652 07/02/2015 $192,000
349 Westmoreland Rd, Buffalo 1,704 06/18/1999 $88,700
179 Amherstdale Rd, Buffalo 1,660 05/26/2005 $146,500
186 Amherstdale Rd, Buffalo 1,512 10/25/2019 $285,000
200 Amherstdale Rd, Buffalo 2,078 10/23/2020 $228,000
204 Amherstdale Rd, Buffalo 2,080 11/25/2024 $300,000
200 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 2,085
48 Dorchester Rd, Buffalo 1,457
194 Amherstdale Rd, Buffalo 2,367 07/28/1998 $163,000
192 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 2,604 09/17/2025 $1
206 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 2,423 11/20/2017 $302,500
222 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 2,424 10/17/2025 $1
52 Dorchester Rd, Buffalo 1,652 08/13/2004 $169,000
44 Dorchester Rd, Buffalo 1,335 07/02/2018 $210,000
357 Westmoreland Rd, Buffalo 1,526 11/10/2015 $1
367 Westmoreland Rd, Buffalo 1,634
190 Amherstdale Rd, Buffalo 1,556 12/20/2018 $229,000
196 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 1,952 09/04/2007 $1