Erie County  »  14226  »  MT Vernon Rd  »  345 MT Vernon Rd

345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.90-14-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Sale date 05/25/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,337

Lot & Building Information for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,889
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 53 ft X 155 ft
Frontage 53
Depth 155
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226?

345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,889 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,000, the tax amount paid for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $6,337.

When was 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 05/25/2010 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2010 $1
01/13/2006 $116,555
07/18/2005 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2010 - D
05/25/2010 - R
Deed
01/13/2006 - D
01/17/2006 - R
Deed
07/18/2005 - D
09/23/2005 - R
Deed
01/16/1998 - D
01/16/1998 - R
Deed
10/18/1993 - D
10/18/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,337
Market value $345,500
Assessed value $342,000

Assessment History for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $342,000 $342,000 18.5295 $6,337 +37.94%
2024 $318,710 $197,600 23.25 $4,594 -12.46%
2023 $267,000 $197,600 26.56 $5,248 -13.93%
2022 $224,500 $197,600 30.86 $6,098 -1.41%
2021 $217,100 $197,600 31.3 $6,185 -1.91%

Permits for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
Cleveland Hill Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 646 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Amherst Middle School 7 Public 6-8 623 0.17
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
Cleveland Hill Middle School 7 Public 6-8 298 0.95