Erie County  »  14226  »  Roycroft Blvd  »  198 Roycroft Blvd

198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.100-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo

Sale date 09/08/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,472

Lot & Building Information for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,776
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 130
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226?

198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $317,000, the tax amount paid for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $5,873.

When was 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 09/08/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2023 $1
05/26/2006 $1
05/20/1998 $117,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2023 - D
09/25/2023 - R
Deed
05/26/2006 - D
07/11/2006 - R
Deed
05/20/1998 - D
05/20/1998 - R
Deed
05/11/1993 - D
05/11/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,874
Current property tax $5,472
Market value $320,200
Assessed value $317,000

Assessment History for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $317,000 $317,000 18.5295 $5,874 +29.16%
2024 $315,484 $195,600 23.25 $4,548 -11.28%
2023 $260,800 $193,000 26.56 $5,126 -13.93%
2022 $219,300 $193,000 30.86 $5,956 -1.41%
2021 $212,100 $193,000 31.3 $6,041 -1.91%

Permits for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Roycroft Boulevard, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.83
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.83
Smallwood Drive School 7 Public PK, K-5 659 0.87
Smallwood Drive School 7 Public PK, K-5 659 0.87
Cleveland Hill Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 646 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Amherst Middle School 7 Public 6-8 623 0.56
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.83
Cleveland Hill Middle School 7 Public 6-8 298 1.08
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 1.22