Erie County  »  14226  »  MT Vernon Rd  »  428 MT Vernon Rd

428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.130-5-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Sale date 09/16/2004
Sale price $136,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,844

Lot & Building Information for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,767
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 150
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226?

428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,767 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,000, the tax amount paid for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $5,077.

When was 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 09/16/2004 for $136,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2004 $136,000

Title Documents for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2004 - D
09/16/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,077
Current property tax $2,844
Market value $276,800
Assessed value $274,000

Assessment History for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,000 $274,000 18.5295 $5,077 +36.48%
2024 $258,065 $160,000 23.25 $3,720 -12.46%
2023 $216,200 $160,000 26.56 $4,250 -13.93%
2022 $181,800 $160,000 30.86 $4,938 -1.41%
2021 $175,800 $160,000 31.3 $5,008 -1.91%

Permits for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cleveland Hill Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 646 0.79
Cleveland Hill Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 646 0.79
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Amherst Middle School 7 Public 6-8 623 0.32
Cleveland Hill Middle School 7 Public 6-8 298 0.79
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96
Kadimah School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96
Highgate Heights 1 Public PK, K-8 382 1.00

Nearest high schools

Amherst Central High School 9 Public 9-12 870 0.76
Cleveland Hill High School 7 Public 9-12 385 0.79
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 1.16
Buffalo Academy Of The Sacred Heart NR Private 9-12 397 1.27
Frederick Olmsted 56 6 Public 5-12 904 1.82

Neighbors for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 428 Mt Vernon Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
113 Yorktown Rd, Buffalo 1,150 01/11/2019 $142,500
489 Washington Hwy, Buffalo 1,672 10/02/2019 $206,000
97 Yorktown Rd, Buffalo 1,488 03/14/2018 $240,000
497 Washington Hwy, Buffalo 1,620 05/08/2025 $525,000
511 Washington Hwy, Buffalo 1,063 08/28/2020 $160,000
525 Washington Hwy, Buffalo 2,645 07/09/2003 $155,000
487 Washington Hwy, Buffalo 1,948 10/31/2022 $289,900
493 Washington Hwy, Buffalo 2,000 04/01/2021 $1
436 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 1,311 01/07/2021 $210,000
515 Washington Hwy, Buffalo 1,442 11/30/2010 $157,000
400 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 2,154 09/28/1995 $105,000
390 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 2,456 05/14/1999 $154,000
117 Yorktown Rd, Buffalo 1,094 08/19/2024 $1
109 Yorktown Rd, Buffalo 987 08/13/2018 $110,000
396 Washington Hwy, Buffalo 2,334 08/15/2005 $135,000
105 Yorktown Rd, Buffalo 1,323 05/26/2010 $125,000
101 Yorktown Rd, Buffalo 1,257 09/27/2007 $155,000
402 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 1,504
432 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 1,912 09/03/2020 $313,000
442 MT Vernon Rd, Buffalo 1,220 06/15/2009 $145,900