85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14226 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 80.130-10-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo
| Sale date | 03/31/2023 |
| Sale price | $300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,892 |
Lot & Building Information for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,420 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.13 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1947 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Amherst |
Other Property Data for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo
85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,420 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $318,000, the tax amount paid for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $5,892.
When was 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 03/31/2023 for $300,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,892 |
| Market value | $321,200 |
| Assessed value | $318,000 |
Assessment History for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $318,000 | $318,000 | 18.5295 | $5,892 | +83.92% |
| 2024 | $222,258 | $137,800 | 23.25 | $3,204 | -12.46% |
| 2023 | $186,200 | $137,800 | 26.56 | $3,660 | -13.93% |
| 2022 | $156,600 | $137,800 | 30.86 | $4,253 | -1.41% |
| 2021 | $151,400 | $137,800 | 31.3 | $4,313 | -1.91% |
Permits for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Lexington Terrace, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Hill Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 646 | 0.71 |
| Highgate Heights | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 382 | 1.01 |
| Highgate Heights | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 382 | 1.01 |
| Kadimah School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.02 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 623 | 0.40 |