Erie County  »  14226  »  Harlem Rd  »  4889 Harlem Rd

4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 68.130-3-7.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo

Sale date 10/21/2013
Sale price $185,200
Arm's length
Property tax $7,708

Lot & Building Information for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,136
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 268 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 268
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Duplex
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, NY 14226?

4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,000, the tax amount paid for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $7,708.

When was 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 10/21/2013 for $185,200.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2013 $185,200
05/23/2013 $167,000
05/31/2000 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2013 - D
10/21/2013 - R
Deed
05/23/2013 - D
05/23/2013 - R
Deed
05/31/2000 - D
05/31/2000 - R
Deed
02/13/1996 - D
02/13/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,708
Market value $420,200
Assessed value $416,000

Assessment History for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,000 $416,000 18.5295 $7,708 +50.70%
2024 $354,839 $220,000 23.25 $5,115 -12.46%
2023 $297,300 $220,000 26.56 $5,843 -13.93%
2022 $250,000 $220,000 30.86 $6,789 -1.41%
2021 $241,800 $220,000 31.3 $6,886 -1.91%

Permits for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4889 Harlem Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.49
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.49
Smallwood Drive School 7 Public PK, K-5 659 0.60
Smallwood Drive School 7 Public PK, K-5 659 0.60
Maplemere Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.76

Nearest middle schools

The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 0.49
Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 0.95
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK-8 197 0.95
St. Benedict's School NR Private PK-8 300 0.95
Amherst Middle School 7 Public 6-8 623 1.41