Erie County  »  14068  »  Krantz Ln  »  42 Krantz Ln

42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, NY 14068 Property Information

42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, NY 14068 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, NY 14068
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville
Zip code 14068
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 41.80-7-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville

Sale date 04/23/2025
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,320

Lot & Building Information for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville

Building sqft 3,506
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.354
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 173 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 173
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville

• • Improvements for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, NY 14068?

42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, NY 14068 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, NY 14068 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $831,600, the tax amount paid for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, NY 14068 is $14,320.

When was 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, NY 14068 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, NY 14068 was last sold in 04/23/2025 for $840,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2025 $840,000
04/29/2005 $74,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2025 - D
04/24/2025 - R
Deed
04/29/2005 - D
05/02/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, NY 14068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,320
Market value $840,000
Assessed value $831,600

Assessment History for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $930,000 $930,000 17.2204 $16,015 +31.35%
2024 $919,355 $570,000 21.39 $12,192 -12.26%
2023 $770,300 $570,000 24.38 $13,897 -12.21%
2022 $647,700 $570,000 27.77 $15,829 -2.39%
2021 $626,400 $570,000 28.45 $16,217 -2.13%

Permits for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville

The complete history of permits filed for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Krantz Lane, Getzville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 0.68
Dodge Elementary School 8 Public K-4 581 0.94
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.44
Heim Elementary School 6 Public K-4 651 1.52
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 1.93

Nearest middle schools

Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 0.68
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.44
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 1.93
Autism Services NR Private 92 1.93
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 2.06