Erie County  »  14025  »  State Rd  »  8386 State Rd

8386 State Road, Boston, NY 14025 Property Information

8386 State Road, Boston, NY 14025 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8386 State Road, Boston, NY 14025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8386 State Road, Boston
Zip code 14025
County Erie
Municipality Boston
Parcel ID 241.80-2-37.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 8386 State Road, Boston

Sale date 02/23/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,302

Lot & Building Information for 8386 State Road, Boston

Building sqft 2,850
Total sqft 4,298
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 1.2
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 196
Year built 1816
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Good
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8386 State Road, Boston

• • Improvements for 8386 State Road, Boston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8386 State Road, Boston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8386 State Road, Boston, NY 14025?

8386 State Road, Boston, NY 14025 was built in 1816 and has a total of 2,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8386 State Road, Boston, NY 14025 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $206,000, the tax amount paid for 8386 State Road, Boston, NY 14025 is $6,415.

When was 8386 State Road, Boston, NY 14025 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8386 State Road, Boston, NY 14025 was last sold in 02/23/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8386 State Road, Boston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8386 State Road, Boston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2004 $1
02/11/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8386 State Road, Boston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8386 State Road, Boston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2004 - D
02/23/2004 - R
Deed
02/11/2003 - D
02/11/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8386 State Road, Boston

Access detailed property tax data for 8386 State Road, Boston, NY 14025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,415
Current property tax $5,302
Market value $412,000
Assessed value $206,000

Assessment History for 8386 State Road, Boston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8386 State Road, Boston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,154 $206,000 31.1415 $6,415 +51.03%
2024 $346,218 $206,000 20.62 $4,248 -10.43%
2023 $312,121 $206,000 23.02 $4,742 -8.36%
2022 $282,192 $206,000 25.12 $5,175 -4.92%
2021 $264,103 $206,000 26.42 $5,443 -2.76%

Permits for 8386 State Road, Boston

The complete history of permits filed for 8386 State Road, Boston, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8386 State Road, Boston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8386 State Road, Boston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Boston Valley Elementary School 6 Public K-5 231 2.38
Colden Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 169 3.12
Colden Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 169 3.12
Aurora Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 134 5.22
Aurora Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 134 5.22

Nearest middle schools

Aurora Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 134 5.22
St Bernadette School NR Private PK, K-8 191 5.51
Sts. Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK-8 185 5.87
Hamburg Christian Academy NR Private 2-11 0 6.13