683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham, NY 14061 Property Information

683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham, NY 14061 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham, NY 14061
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham
Zip code 14027
County Erie
Municipality Brant
Parcel ID 266.180-2-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham

Current property tax $1,033

Lot & Building Information for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham

Building sqft 1,790
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.191
Lot dimensions 44 ft X 190 ft
Frontage 44
Depth 190
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 207
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham

• • Improvements for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham, NY 14061?

683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham, NY 14061 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham, NY 14061 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,600, the tax amount paid for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham, NY 14061 is $2,064.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham

Access detailed property tax data for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham, NY 14061. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,065
Current property tax $1,033
Market value $140,833
Assessed value $67,600

Assessment History for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $127,547 $67,600 30.5455 $2,065 +18.81%
2024 $114,576 $67,600 25.71 $1,738 -8.64%
2023 $107,302 $67,600 28.14 $1,902 -8.22%
2022 $99,412 $67,600 30.66 $2,073 -3.71%
2021 $92,603 $67,600 31.84 $2,152 -4.36%

Permits for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham

The complete history of permits filed for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 683 Railroad Avenue, Farnham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A J Schmidt Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 2.45
John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 4.40
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 4.52
Silver Creek Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 440 5.73
Silver Creek Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 440 5.73

Nearest middle schools

William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 4.29