426 Detroit Street, Brant, NY 14027 Property Information

426 Detroit Street, Brant, NY 14027 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

426 Detroit Street, Brant, NY 14027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 426 Detroit Street, Brant
Zip code 14027
County Erie
Municipality Brant
Parcel ID 266.170-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 426 Detroit Street, Brant

Sale date 04/19/2012
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $360

Lot & Building Information for 426 Detroit Street, Brant

Building sqft 2,428
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.95
Frontage 110
Year built 1875
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 426 Detroit Street, Brant

• • Improvements for 426 Detroit Street, Brant , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 426 Detroit Street, Brant

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 426 Detroit Street, Brant, NY 14027?

426 Detroit Street, Brant, NY 14027 was built in 1875 and has a total of 2,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 426 Detroit Street, Brant, NY 14027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,100, the tax amount paid for 426 Detroit Street, Brant, NY 14027 is $2,171.

When was 426 Detroit Street, Brant, NY 14027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

426 Detroit Street, Brant, NY 14027 was last sold in 04/19/2012 for $60,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 426 Detroit Street, Brant

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 426 Detroit Street, Brant, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2012 $60,000

Title Documents for 426 Detroit Street, Brant

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2012 - D
04/19/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 426 Detroit Street, Brant

Access detailed property tax data for 426 Detroit Street, Brant, NY 14027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,172
Current property tax $360
Market value $148,125
Assessed value $71,100

Assessment History for 426 Detroit Street, Brant

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 426 Detroit Street, Brant, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $134,151 $71,100 30.5455 $2,172 +58.10%
2024 $120,508 $71,100 19.32 $1,374 -9.04%
2023 $112,857 $71,100 21.24 $1,510 -8.65%
2022 $104,559 $71,100 23.25 $1,653 -3.65%
2021 $97,397 $71,100 24.13 $1,716 -4.89%

Permits for 426 Detroit Street, Brant

The complete history of permits filed for 426 Detroit Street, Brant, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 426 Detroit Street, Brant, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 426 Detroit Street, Brant to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A J Schmidt Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 2.50
John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 4.70
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 4.77
Silver Creek Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 440 5.42
Silver Creek Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 440 5.42

Nearest middle schools

William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 4.54
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 4.77
Silver Creek Middle School 4 Public 6-8 231 5.42
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 7.83
Forestville Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 9.53

Nearest high schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 4.77
Lake Shore Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 671 4.88
Silver Creek High School 6 Public 9-12 308 5.42

Neighbors for 426 Detroit Street, Brant

Here are the neighbors for 426 Detroit Street, Brant.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
847 Cain Rd, Angola 2,055 09/06/2022 $10
935 Cain Rd, Angola 1,056 06/02/1999 $28,000
57 Lotus Bay Rd, Brant 1,057 08/18/2022
53 Lotus Bay Rd, Brant 1,650
989 Cain Rd, Angola 2,008 02/13/2008 $67,000
13 Lotus Bay Rd, Brant 1,874 03/22/2001 $1
751 Cain Rd, Angola 1,612 08/09/2004 $175,000
10651 Erie Rd, Farnham 02/19/2009 $22,000
34 Lotus Bay Rd, Brant 1,104 09/05/2014 $174,000
14 Lotus Bay Rd, Brant 1,632 10/24/2012 $314,000
21 Lotus Bay Rd, Brant 2,040 12/10/2007 $340,000
10546 Southwestern Blvd, Brant 10/11/2017 $12,000
10564 Southwestern Blvd, Brant 2,072 05/15/2000 $35,000
10100 Erie Rd, Brant 02/19/2013 $150,000
10689 Erie Rd, Farnham 1,260 11/01/2022 $155,000
10687 Erie Rd, Brant 1,296 04/27/2018 $125,000
43 Lotus Bay Rd, Brant 2,194 08/02/2007 $210,000
31 Lotus Bay Rd, Brant 1,131 01/10/1997 $75,000
10102 Erie Rd, Brant 02/13/1998 $5,775
35 Lotus Bay Rd, Brant 2,624 01/27/2020 $280,000