Erie County  »  14204  »  South St  »  43 South St

43 South Street, Buffalo, NY 14204 Property Information

43 South Street, Buffalo, NY 14204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 South Street, Buffalo, NY 14204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 South Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14204
County Erie
Municipality Brant
Parcel ID 281.70-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 South Street, Buffalo

Sale date 03/21/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,024

Lot & Building Information for 43 South Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62
Lot dimensions 140 ft X 195 ft
Frontage 140
Depth 195
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 43 South Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 43 South Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 South Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 South Street, Buffalo, NY 14204?

43 South Street, Buffalo, NY 14204 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 South Street, Buffalo, NY 14204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,000, the tax amount paid for 43 South Street, Buffalo, NY 14204 is $3,054.

When was 43 South Street, Buffalo, NY 14204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 South Street, Buffalo, NY 14204 was last sold in 03/21/2017 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 South Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 South Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2017 $1

Title Documents for 43 South Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/21/2017 - D
03/21/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 South Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 43 South Street, Buffalo, NY 14204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,055
Current property tax $2,024
Market value $208,333
Assessed value $100,000

Assessment History for 43 South Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 South Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $188,679 $100,000 30.5455 $3,055 +58.10%
2024 $169,492 $100,000 19.32 $1,932 -9.04%
2023 $158,730 $100,000 21.24 $2,124 -8.65%
2022 $147,059 $100,000 23.25 $2,325 -3.65%
2021 $136,986 $100,000 24.13 $2,413 -4.89%

Permits for 43 South Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 43 South Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 South Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 South Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A J Schmidt Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 3.39
Silver Creek Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 440 4.22
Silver Creek Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 440 4.22
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 6.04
John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 6.09

Nearest middle schools

Silver Creek Middle School 4 Public 6-8 231 4.22
William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 5.85
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 6.04