57 Baxter, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
57 Baxter, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 57 Baxter, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14207 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 77.320-2-22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Baxter, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/24/2009 |
| Sale price | $42,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,343 |
Lot & Building Information for 57 Baxter, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,271 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.07 |
| Frontage | 44 |
| Year built | 1921 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 57 Baxter, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 57 Baxter, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 57 Baxter, Buffalo
57 Baxter, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,271 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 57 Baxter, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $138,000, the tax amount paid for 57 Baxter, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $1,342.
When was 57 Baxter, Buffalo, NY 14207 last sold and what was the last sale price?57 Baxter, Buffalo, NY 14207 was last sold in 07/24/2009 for $42,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 57 Baxter, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Baxter, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 57 Baxter, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 57 Baxter, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 57 Baxter, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,343 |
| Market value | $138,000 |
| Assessed value | $138,000 |
Assessment History for 57 Baxter, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Baxter, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $125,203 | $77,000 | 9.7317 | $749 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $110,000 | $77,000 | 13.43 | $1,034 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $98,700 | $77,000 | 14.71 | $1,133 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $87,000 | $77,000 | 16.01 | $1,233 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $85,600 | $77,000 | 16.22 | $1,249 | +42.18% |
Permits for 57 Baxter, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 57 Baxter, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Baxter, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Baxter, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.52 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.52 |
| P.S. 65 Roosevelt Academy | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 284 | 0.57 |
| P.S. 65 Roosevelt Academy | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 284 | 0.57 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 0.74 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.52 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 0.74 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 1.04 |
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 1.21 |
| Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel | 4 | Charter | K-7 | 385 | 1.45 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 0.74 |
| Riverside Academy High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 294 | 0.81 |
| Riverside Institute Of Technology | NR | Public | 12 | 105 | 0.81 |
| Mckinley Vocational High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 986 | 1.95 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 2.11 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 57 Baxter, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 57 Baxter, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 61 Baxter, Buffalo | 2,014 | 04/12/2019 | $120,000 |
| 1109 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 2,024 | 07/25/2017 | $98,000 |
| 1115 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 2,124 | 12/13/2019 | $69,900 |
| 1091 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 2,437 | 10/08/2024 | $1 |
| 1117 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 2,868 | 02/15/2024 | $149,000 |
| 1095 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 1,580 | 08/03/2018 | $50,000 |
| 78 Roesch, Buffalo | 2,046 | 03/31/2011 | $42,000 |
| 65 Baxter, Buffalo | 2,208 | 03/05/2010 | $1 |
| 1133 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 3,168 | 09/08/2021 | $60,000 |
| 82 Roesch, Buffalo | 2,120 | 01/11/2007 | $45,000 |
| 1101 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 2,370 | 12/18/2009 | $35,000 |
| 178 Condon, Buffalo | 2,140 | 09/27/2012 | $1 |
| 67 Baxter, Buffalo | 2,050 | 07/21/2004 | $65,900 |
| 1125 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 3,818 | 06/18/2018 | $184,000 |
| 86 Roesch, Buffalo | 2,996 | 05/24/2024 | $222,500 |
| 1097 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 1,498 | 12/12/2024 | $85,000 |
| 73 Baxter, Buffalo | 03/12/2013 | $1 | |
| 1119 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 06/18/2018 | $184,000 | |
| 174 Condon, Buffalo | 2,018 | 05/29/2019 | $1 |
| 180 Condon, Buffalo | 2,018 | 08/10/2022 |