Erie County  »  14207  »  Heward  »  28 Heward

28 Heward, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

28 Heward, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Heward, Buffalo, NY 14207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Heward, Buffalo
Zip code 14207
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 77.640-3-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Heward, Buffalo

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 04/10/2019
Sale price $29,846
Arm's length
Property tax $1,041

Lot & Building Information for 28 Heward, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,101
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.069
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Buffalo

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 28 Heward, Buffalo

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 28 Heward, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Heward, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Heward, Buffalo, NY 14207?

28 Heward, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,101 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Heward, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,000, the tax amount paid for 28 Heward, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $1,041.

When was 28 Heward, Buffalo, NY 14207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Heward, Buffalo, NY 14207 was last sold in 04/10/2019 for $29,846.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Heward, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Heward, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2019 $29,846

Title Documents for 28 Heward, Buffalo

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/10/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Heward, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Heward, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,041
Market value $107,000
Assessed value $107,000

Assessment History for 28 Heward, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Heward, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $102,439 $63,000 9.7317 $613 -27.54%
2024 $90,000 $63,000 13.43 $846 -8.70%
2023 $80,800 $63,000 14.71 $927 -8.12%
2022 $71,200 $63,000 16.01 $1,009 -1.29%
2021 $70,000 $63,000 16.22 $1,022 +22.31%

Permits for 28 Heward, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Heward, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Heward, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Heward, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
West Hertel Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 750 0.82
West Hertel Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 750 0.82
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 0.84
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 0.84
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
West Hertel Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 750 0.82
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 0.84
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.85
Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel 4 Charter K-7 385 1.13
Our Lady Of Black Rock School NR Private PK-8 171 1.19

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Riverside Academy High School 1 Public 9-12 294 0.22
Riverside Institute Of Technology NR Public 12 105 0.22
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.26
Mckinley Vocational High School 1 Public 9-12 986 1.53
Tapestry Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,108 1.83

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 28 Heward, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 28 Heward, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Heward, Buffalo 1,421 11/26/1997 $46,000
51 Heward, Buffalo 1,850 02/25/2020 $1
160 Ontario, Buffalo 2,400 06/29/2021 $51,000
749 Tonawanda, Buffalo 3,324 12/16/2024 $27,150
751 Tonawanda, Buffalo 03/15/2006 $9,000
47 Gallatin, Buffalo 1,558 08/14/2019 $10,000
774 Tonawanda St, Buffalo 7,200 06/23/2006 $305,000
55 Gallatin, Buffalo 1,588 03/29/2018 $62,000
778 Tonawanda, Buffalo 2,400 04/25/2018 $1
156 Ontario, Buffalo 01/08/2020 $500
154 Ontario, Buffalo 1,812 11/21/2024 $1
53 Gallatin, Buffalo 1,578
755 Tonawanda, Buffalo 4,727 06/27/2022 $245,000
45 Heward, Buffalo
51 Gallatin, Buffalo 1,448 11/19/2018 $50,000
49 Gallatin, Buffalo 1,550
Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report