71 Sandrock, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
71 Sandrock, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 71 Sandrock, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14207 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 77.640-5-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $1,604 |
Lot & Building Information for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 2,306 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.112 |
| Lot dimensions | 28 ft X 110 ft |
| Frontage | 28 |
| Depth | 110 |
| Year built | 1932 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 71 Sandrock, Buffalo
71 Sandrock, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1932 and has a total of 2,306 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 71 Sandrock, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $179,000, the tax amount paid for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $1,741.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,742 |
| Current property tax | $1,604 |
| Market value | $179,000 |
| Assessed value | $179,000 |
Assessment History for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $149,593 | $92,000 | 9.7317 | $895 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $131,429 | $92,000 | 13.43 | $1,236 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $117,900 | $92,000 | 14.71 | $1,353 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $104,000 | $92,000 | 16.01 | $1,473 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $102,200 | $92,000 | 16.22 | $1,492 | +52.89% |
Permits for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.72 |
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.72 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.78 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.78 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.88 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.72 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.78 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.88 |
| Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel | 4 | Charter | K-7 | 385 | 1.04 |
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 1.08 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Institute Of Technology | NR | Public | 12 | 105 | 0.16 |
| Riverside Academy High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 294 | 0.16 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.32 |
| Mckinley Vocational High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 986 | 1.42 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 1.74 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 71 Sandrock, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 Sandrock, Buffalo | 2,104 | 06/25/2010 | $51,500 |
| 75 Sandrock, Buffalo | 2,114 | 08/09/2022 | $1 |
| 150 Ontario, Buffalo | 2,323 | 09/10/2018 | $150,000 |
| 671 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 1,322 | 05/24/2017 | $28,000 |
| 32 Rano, Buffalo | 05/05/2009 | $1 | |
| 54 Sandrock, Buffalo | 1,207 | 01/09/2025 | $85,000 |
| 667 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 3,618 | 03/11/2025 | $1 |
| 18 Rano, Buffalo | 1,628 | 07/10/2020 | $65,500 |
| 52 Sandrock, Buffalo | 2,253 | 03/21/2001 | $1 |
| 44 Sandrock, Buffalo | 2,104 | 12/11/2020 | $1 |
| 22 Rano, Buffalo | 1,420 | 09/28/2009 | $1 |
| 28 Rano, Buffalo | 1,936 | 10/30/2024 | $200,000 |
| 58 Sandrock, Buffalo | 1,372 | 06/04/2021 | $160,000 |
| 50 Sandrock, Buffalo | 2,104 | 11/24/1993 | $75,000 |
| 738 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 5,548 | 08/07/2015 | $200,000 |
| 56 Sandrock, Buffalo | 1,543 | 12/20/2016 | $38,000 |
| 46 Sandrock, Buffalo | 2,104 | 04/01/2024 | $50,000 |
| 59 Progressive, Buffalo | 1,980 | 01/09/2025 | $85,000 |
| 24 Rano, Buffalo | 1,892 | 07/22/2022 | $124,000 |
| 141 Mayer, Buffalo | 1,470 |