Erie County  »  14207  »  Military  »  389 Military

389 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

389 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

389 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389 Military, Buffalo
Zip code 14207
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 77.670-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 389 Military, Buffalo

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 09/29/2021
Sale price $82,500
Arm's length
Property tax $1,022

Lot & Building Information for 389 Military, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,426
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.078
Lot dimensions 26 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 26
Depth 130
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 88
Exterior wall material Composition
Heat Hot air
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Buffalo

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 389 Military, Buffalo

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 389 Military, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 389 Military, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 389 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207?

389 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,426 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 389 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,000, the tax amount paid for 389 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $1,021.

When was 389 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

389 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207 was last sold in 09/29/2021 for $82,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389 Military, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389 Military, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2021 $82,500
11/29/2017 $1
02/10/2017 $59,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 389 Military, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 389 Military, Buffalo

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Deed
11/29/2017 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/10/2017 - D
02/10/2017 - R
Deed
12/03/2014 - D
12/03/2014 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
06/30/2014 - D
06/30/2014 - R
Deed
01/10/2014 - D
01/10/2014 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
09/12/2006 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Deed
02/06/2004 - D
02/17/2004 - R
Deed
01/16/2004 - D
02/02/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389 Military, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 389 Military, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,022
Market value $105,000
Assessed value $105,000

Assessment History for 389 Military, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389 Military, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $104,065 $64,000 9.7317 $623 -27.54%
2024 $91,429 $64,000 13.43 $860 -8.70%
2023 $82,100 $64,000 14.71 $941 -8.12%
2022 $72,300 $64,000 16.01 $1,025 -1.29%
2021 $71,100 $64,000 16.22 $1,038 +112.72%

Permits for 389 Military, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 389 Military, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/25/2021
02/18/2021
01/25/2018
09/23/2015
       
Unlock the permit history for 389 Military, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 389 Military, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 389 Military, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
West Hertel Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 750 0.14
West Hertel Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 750 0.14
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 0.23
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 0.23
Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel 4 Charter K-7 385 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
West Hertel Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 750 0.14
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 0.23
Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel 4 Charter K-7 385 0.37
Our Lady Of Black Rock School NR Private PK-8 171 0.64
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Riverside Institute Of Technology NR Public 12 105 0.75
Riverside Academy High School 1 Public 9-12 294 0.76
Mckinley Vocational High School 1 Public 9-12 986 0.86
Tapestry Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,108 1.06
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.41

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 389 Military, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 389 Military, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89 Progressive, Buffalo 2,333 04/03/2024 $1
395 Military, Buffalo 1,644 01/15/2015 $22,000
40 LA Force, Buffalo 1,512 03/30/2009 $23,000
40 Progressive, Buffalo 1,572 11/26/2021 $165,000
36 Progressive, Buffalo 1,632 01/29/2016 $67,000
20 Progressive, Buffalo 1,649
34 LA Force, Buffalo 1,720 01/06/2017 $32,000
42 Progressive, Buffalo 1,019 03/10/2020 $65,000
87 Progressive, Buffalo 2,312 07/16/2018 $123,000
387 Military, Buffalo 1,412 01/22/2025 $1
32 LA Force, Buffalo 01/29/2016 $500
30 Progressive, Buffalo 2,386 05/27/1999 $35,000
26 Progressive, Buffalo 1,600 06/03/2022 $115,000
44 LA Force, Buffalo 2,178 03/23/2017 $35,000
83 Progressive, Buffalo 2,244 08/01/2019 $1
391 Military, Buffalo 1,636 03/13/2020 $87,874
397 Military, Buffalo 2,242 05/17/2022 $150,000
32 Progressive, Buffalo 1,150 10/04/2022 $90,000
24 Progressive, Buffalo 1,464 09/03/2020 $1
44 Progressive, Buffalo 1,760 10/07/2021 $85,000
Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report