166 Howell, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
166 Howell, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 166 Howell, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14207 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 77.830-4-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Howell, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/21/2022 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,372 |
Lot & Building Information for 166 Howell, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,768 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.086 |
| Lot dimensions | 30 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 30 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1870 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 166 Howell, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 166 Howell, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 166 Howell, Buffalo
166 Howell, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 166 Howell, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $141,000, the tax amount paid for 166 Howell, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $1,372.
When was 166 Howell, Buffalo, NY 14207 last sold and what was the last sale price?166 Howell, Buffalo, NY 14207 was last sold in 10/21/2022 for $1.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 166 Howell, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Howell, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 166 Howell, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 166 Howell, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 166 Howell, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,372 |
| Market value | $141,000 |
| Assessed value | $141,000 |
Assessment History for 166 Howell, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Howell, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $125,203 | $77,000 | 9.7317 | $749 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $110,000 | $77,000 | 13.43 | $1,034 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $98,700 | $77,000 | 14.71 | $1,133 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $87,000 | $77,000 | 16.01 | $1,233 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $85,600 | $77,000 | 16.22 | $1,249 | +77.73% |
Permits for 166 Howell, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 166 Howell, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Howell, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Howell, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.24 |
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.24 |
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.27 |
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.27 |
| Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel | 4 | Charter | K-7 | 385 | 0.34 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.24 |
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.27 |
| Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel | 4 | Charter | K-7 | 385 | 0.34 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.61 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 0.92 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mckinley Vocational High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 986 | 0.52 |
| Riverside Institute Of Technology | NR | Public | 12 | 105 | 0.91 |
| Riverside Academy High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 294 | 0.92 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 0.92 |
| Buffalo Seminary | NR | Private | 9-12 | 195 | 1.39 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 166 Howell, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 166 Howell, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 163 Peter, Buffalo | 1,520 | 04/07/2010 | $44,000 |
| 105 Grote, Buffalo | 2,162 | 10/02/1996 | $30,000 |
| 162 Howell, Buffalo | 2,244 | 04/17/2014 | $46,750 |
| 103 Guernsey, Buffalo | 1,374 | 12/29/2021 | $60,000 |
| 161 Peter, Buffalo | 2,244 | 03/17/2020 | $77,000 |
| 33 Grote, Buffalo | 2,439 | 11/15/2021 | $224,000 |
| 71 Grace, Buffalo | 2,168 | 04/02/2024 | $69,500 |
| 31 Grote, Buffalo | 3,268 | 01/06/2025 | $170,000 |
| 57 Grace, Buffalo | 2,654 | ||
| 160 Howell, Buffalo | 2,014 | 06/14/2017 | $1 |
| 149 Peter, Buffalo | 1,978 | ||
| 155 Peter, Buffalo | 1,331 | 02/22/2018 | $60,000 |
| 75 Grace, Buffalo | 1,482 | 07/02/2004 | $1 |
| 65 Grace, Buffalo | 1,262 | 07/29/2012 | $1 |
| 153 Peter, Buffalo | 2,236 | 02/01/2018 | $95,000 |
| 157 Peter, Buffalo | 2,010 | 09/08/2010 | $30,000 |
| 107 Grote, Buffalo | 1,912 | 02/10/2000 | $23,000 |
| 83 Grace, Buffalo | 2,267 | 10/05/2017 | $1 |
| 79 Grace, Buffalo | 1,838 | 06/05/2017 | $65,000 |
| 407 East, Buffalo | 1,827 | 07/26/2012 | $1 |