201 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information
201 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14216 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 78.370-2-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/03/2002 |
| Sale price | $35,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,966 |
Lot & Building Information for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,532 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.129 |
| Lot dimensions | 35 ft X 160 ft |
| Frontage | 35 |
| Depth | 160 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo
201 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,532 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $202,000, the tax amount paid for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 is $1,965.
When was 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 last sold and what was the last sale price?201 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 was last sold in 05/03/2002 for $35,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/03/2002 | $35,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,966 |
| Market value | $202,000 |
| Assessed value | $202,000 |
Assessment History for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $182,114 | $112,000 | 9.7317 | $1,090 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $160,000 | $112,000 | 13.43 | $1,504 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $143,600 | $112,000 | 14.71 | $1,648 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $126,600 | $112,000 | 16.01 | $1,793 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $124,400 | $112,000 | 16.22 | $1,817 | +20.86% |
Permits for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.61 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.61 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.78 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.78 |
| Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel | 4 | Charter | K-7 | 385 | 0.92 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.61 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.78 |
| Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel | 4 | Charter | K-7 | 385 | 0.92 |
| Holy Spirit School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.95 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.02 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 1.07 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.26 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.27 |
| Mckinley Vocational High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 986 | 1.38 |
| St Joseph's Collegiate Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 725 | 1.42 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 201 Ramsdell, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Marion, Buffalo | 2,024 | 08/13/2024 | $140,000 |
| 211 Ramsdell, Buffalo | 2,182 | 06/30/2005 | $88,900 |
| 207 Chandler, Buffalo | 14,300 | 11/01/2022 | $315,000 |
| 157 Chandler, Buffalo | |||
| 32 Marion, Buffalo | 2,024 | 03/03/2025 | $270,000 |
| 34 Marion, Buffalo | 3,256 | 01/17/2025 | $300,000 |
| 197 Ramsdell, Buffalo | 1,532 | 09/08/2006 | $38,500 |
| 207 Ramsdell, Buffalo | 2,209 | 10/27/2000 | $51,000 |
| 80 Bridgeman, Buffalo | |||
| 76 Bridgeman, Buffalo | 1,101 | 02/24/1999 | $49,100 |
| 205 Ramsdell, Buffalo | 1,760 | 01/24/2012 | $59,900 |
| 215 Chandler, Buffalo | 02/06/2012 | $1,000 | |
| 189 Ramsdell, Buffalo | 2,154 | 07/19/2017 | $140,000 |
| 26 Marion, Buffalo | 1,672 | 07/12/2024 | $1 |
| 30 Marion, Buffalo | 1,575 | 11/13/2020 | $105,000 |
| 155 Chandler, Buffalo | 93,359 | 02/09/2017 | $591,000 |
| 28 Marion, Buffalo | 1,914 | 11/05/2010 | $53,900 |
| 2221 Elmwood, Buffalo | 10,990 | 11/17/2000 | $434,500 |
| 78 Bridgeman, Buffalo | 1,672 | ||
| 36 Bridgeman, Buffalo | 2,311 | 07/06/2020 | $115,000 |