Erie County  »  14216  »  Ramsdell  »  174 Ramsdell

174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo
Zip code 14216
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 78.380-6-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo

Sale date 07/16/2016
Sale price $131,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,277

Lot & Building Information for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,880
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216?

174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,000, the tax amount paid for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 is $2,277.

When was 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216 was last sold in 07/16/2016 for $131,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2016 $131,000
08/24/2012 $85,000
08/23/2002 $73,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/16/2016 - D
07/19/2016 - R
Deed
08/24/2012 - D
08/24/2012 - R
Deed
08/24/2012 - D
08/24/2012 - R
Deed
08/23/2002 - D
08/23/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,277
Market value $234,000
Assessed value $234,000

Assessment History for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $247,154 $152,000 9.7317 $1,479 -27.54%
2024 $217,143 $152,000 13.43 $2,041 -8.70%
2023 $194,900 $152,000 14.71 $2,236 -8.12%
2022 $171,800 $152,000 16.01 $2,434 -1.29%
2021 $168,900 $152,000 16.22 $2,465 +61.93%

Permits for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/28/2023
07/25/2017
06/30/2017
04/19/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.55
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.55
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 0.80
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 0.80
Holy Spirit School NR Private K-8 0 0.90

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.55
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 0.80
Holy Spirit School NR Private K-8 0 0.90
Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel 4 Charter K-7 385 0.91
Tapestry Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,108 1.02

Nearest high schools

Tapestry Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,108 1.02
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.28
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.32
Mckinley Vocational High School 1 Public 9-12 986 1.35
St Joseph's Collegiate Institute NR Private 9-12 725 1.37

Neighbors for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 174 Ramsdell, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Ramsdell, Buffalo 2,048
182 Ramsdell, Buffalo 2,200 10/28/2013 $124,900
130 Hinman, Buffalo
170 Hinman, Buffalo 1,188 09/19/1997 $1
164 Hinman, Buffalo 880 05/25/2017 $1
138 Hinman, Buffalo
170 Ramsdell, Buffalo 1,176 09/22/2014 $1
53 Hinman, Buffalo 735 11/30/2020 $135,000
166 Ramsdell, Buffalo 1,299 10/27/2014 $115,000
174 Hinman, Buffalo 1,370
160 Hinman, Buffalo 858 12/17/2015 $73,000
1362 Kenmore, Buffalo 4,600 02/24/2006 $1
110 Villa, Buffalo 1,680 03/27/2018 $175,000
156 Ramsdell, Buffalo 2,096 08/10/2007 $108,500
156 Hinman, Buffalo 1,020 05/14/2003 $1
180 Ramsdell, Buffalo 947 05/19/1994 $60,000
51 Hinman, Buffalo 1,103 01/16/2020 $99,999
108 Villa, Buffalo 1,660 08/21/2025 $255,000
57 Hinman, Buffalo 680 07/28/2022 $120,000
45 Hinman, Buffalo 735 09/28/2015 $1