Erie County  »  14216  »  Kenmore Ave  »  956-976 Kenmore Ave

956 Kenmore, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

956 Kenmore, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

956 Kenmore, Buffalo, NY 14216
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 956 Kenmore, Buffalo
Zip code 14216
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 78.410-3-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo

Sale date 07/02/2007
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,055

Lot & Building Information for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo

Building sqft 12,270
Building class Store
Acreage 0.72
Frontage 245
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 956 Kenmore, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 956 Kenmore, Buffalo, NY 14216 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 956 Kenmore, Buffalo, NY 14216 has a total of 12,270 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 956 Kenmore, Buffalo, NY 14216?

956 Kenmore, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,136,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 956 Kenmore, Buffalo

974-976 Kenmore Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/25/2024
Last updated 12/17/2025
Lot size 32000 Acre

Kenmore AveOne suite available for lease, 5,600 sq ft at 976 Kenmore Ave. Great for retail, office or medical. 5,600 available willing to subdivide down to 1350 SF or 1700 SF. Excellent location on Kenmore Ave near St. Josephs Collegiate Institute. Plenty of natural light. Additional parking in rear. Brand new build out. Very reasonable rent!

View Listing

Brokers

Chris Malachowski
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
976 Kenmore Ave Medical Office $8-$10/Sqft/Year 5,600 Chris Malachowski
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 974-976 Kenmore Ave
974-976 Kenmore Ave
956 Kenmore, Buffalo
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 5600 Sqft
Price $8-$10/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2007 $1,100,000
06/01/1998 $161,050
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2007 - D
07/03/2007 - R
Deed
06/01/1998 - D
06/01/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,055
Market value $1,136,000
Assessed value $1,136,000

Assessment History for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,016,260 $625,000 9.7317 $6,082 -27.54%
2024 $892,857 $625,000 13.43 $8,394 -8.70%
2023 $801,300 $625,000 14.71 $9,194 -8.12%
2022 $706,200 $625,000 16.01 $10,006 -20.40%
2021 $861,100 $775,000 16.22 $12,571 +7.33%

Permits for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/06/2025
02/07/2024
04/08/2022
09/24/2021
06/22/2021
12/06/2018
08/15/2017
08/15/2017
01/11/2017
07/14/2014
Unlock the permit history for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,849
Median age 35.5
Average household income $93,578
Family households 43.3%
Occupied housing units 11,638
Owner occupied units 45.6%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $283,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $316,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 956 Kenmore, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price