Erie County  »  14216  »  Blantyre  »  49 Blantyre

49 Blantyre, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

49 Blantyre, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Blantyre, Buffalo, NY 14216
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Blantyre, Buffalo
Zip code 14216
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 78.510-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo

Sale date 09/22/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,941

Lot & Building Information for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,722
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.134
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 117 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 117
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Blantyre, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo, NY 14216?

49 Blantyre, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,722 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Blantyre, Buffalo, NY 14216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,000, the tax amount paid for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo, NY 14216 is $3,328.

When was 49 Blantyre, Buffalo, NY 14216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Blantyre, Buffalo, NY 14216 was last sold in 09/22/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2023 $1
10/30/1997 $83,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2023 - D
11/09/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/30/1997 - D
10/30/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,328
Current property tax $2,941
Market value $342,000
Assessed value $342,000

Assessment History for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $336,585 $207,000 9.7317 $2,014 -27.54%
2024 $295,714 $207,000 13.43 $2,780 -8.70%
2023 $265,400 $207,000 14.71 $3,045 -8.12%
2022 $233,900 $207,000 16.01 $3,314 -1.29%
2021 $230,000 $207,000 16.22 $3,358 +37.60%

Permits for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.23
North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.23
Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School 6 Public K-4 480 0.95
St Mark Elementary School NR Private K-8 397 1.01
St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 1.05

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 66 North Park Academy NR Public 7-8 57 0.22
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 0.24
St Mark Elementary School NR Private K-8 397 1.01
St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 1.05
Nichols School NR Private 5-12 556 1.05

Nearest high schools

Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 0.24
St Joseph's Collegiate Institute NR Private 9-12 725 0.46
Holy Angels Academy NR Private 9-12 208 0.61
Middle Early College High School 3 Public 9-12 314 0.99
Research Laboratory High School for Bioinformatics and Life Sciences NR Public 9-12 188 0.99

Neighbors for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 49 Blantyre, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
444 Colvin, Buffalo 2,560 09/14/2021 $1
281 Crestwood, Buffalo 2,024 09/29/2023 $280,000
283 Crestwood, Buffalo 2,024 08/16/2004 $87,500
64 Blantyre, Buffalo 1,176 02/13/2009 $110,000
436 Colvin, Buffalo 2,795 06/20/2008 $132,000
454 Colvin, Buffalo 2,560 08/25/1999 $73,000
60 Blantyre, Buffalo 1,257
52 Blantyre, Buffalo 1,288 05/19/2006 $1
450 Colvin, Buffalo 2,724 12/30/2011 $1
434 Colvin, Buffalo 2,904 05/20/2015 $715,000
446 Colvin, Buffalo 2,728 01/30/2009 $111,000
455 Colvin, Buffalo 2,752 06/02/2020 $255,000
440 Colvin, Buffalo 2,688 02/20/2024 $350,000
56 Blantyre, Buffalo 1,326 01/11/2019 $191,000
277 Crestwood, Buffalo 2,156 04/26/2011 $110,000
287 Crestwood, Buffalo 2,024 02/21/2025 $290,000
65 Blantyre, Buffalo 2,124 06/23/2016 $165,000
534 Taunton, Buffalo 1,168 08/20/2013 $116,000