688 Taunton, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information
688 Taunton, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 688 Taunton, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14214 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 78.520-2-8.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 688 Taunton, Buffalo
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 688 Taunton, Buffalo
| Building class | Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330) |
| Acreage | 1.69 |
| Lot dimensions | 150 ft X 335 ft |
| Frontage | 150 |
| Depth | 335 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
Other Property Data for 688 Taunton, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 688 Taunton, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 688 Taunton, Buffalo
The current market value is $699,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 688 Taunton, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 688 Taunton, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 688 Taunton, Buffalo
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 688 Taunton, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 688 Taunton, Buffalo, NY 14214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,802 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $699,000 |
| Assessed value | $699,000 |
Assessment History for 688 Taunton, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 688 Taunton, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $313,984 | $193,100 | 9.7317 | $1,879 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $275,857 | $193,100 | 13.43 | $2,593 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $247,600 | $193,100 | 14.71 | $2,841 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $218,200 | $193,100 | 16.01 | $3,092 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $214,600 | $193,100 | 16.22 | $3,132 | +336.02% |
Permits for 688 Taunton, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 688 Taunton, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 21,314 |
| Median age | 31.5 |
| Average household income | $84,598 |
| Family households | 47.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,670 |
| Owner occupied units | 42.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.31 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $304,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $160,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 688 Taunton, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 688 Taunton, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 688 Taunton, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 688 Taunton, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 202 Carmel, Buffalo | 1,488 | ||
| 208 Carmel, Buffalo | 930 | ||
| 712 Taunton, Buffalo | 1,612 | 03/31/2025 | $1 |