Erie County  »  14216  »  Voorhees  »  420 Voorhees

420 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

420 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 Voorhees, Buffalo
Zip code 14216
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 78.600-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo

Sale date 08/23/2006
Sale price $199,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,973

Lot & Building Information for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,559
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.129
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 140
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 Voorhees, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216?

420 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 420 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $511,000, the tax amount paid for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 is $4,972.

When was 420 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

420 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 was last sold in 08/23/2006 for $199,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2006 $199,000
06/04/1996 $121,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2006 - D
08/23/2006 - R
Deed
06/04/1996 - D
06/04/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,973
Market value $511,000
Assessed value $511,000

Assessment History for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $463,415 $285,000 9.7317 $2,774 -27.54%
2024 $407,143 $285,000 13.43 $3,828 -8.70%
2023 $365,400 $285,000 14.71 $4,192 -5.47%
2022 $313,000 $277,000 16.01 $4,435 -1.29%
2021 $307,800 $277,000 16.22 $4,493 +15.09%

Permits for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/02/2025
04/25/2025
03/21/2022
01/27/2022
12/22/2021
06/09/2021
06/07/2021
Unlock the permit history for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 Voorhees, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.34
North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.34
St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 0.89
St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 0.89
St Mark Elementary School NR Private K-8 397 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 0.29