Erie County  »  14216  »  Hertel  »  1000 Hertel

1000 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

1000 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Hertel, Buffalo
Zip code 14216
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 78.620-4-26.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo

Sale date 05/26/2022
Sale price $2,075,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,334

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo

Building sqft 27,589
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 1.3
Lot dimensions 250 ft X 226 ft
Frontage 250
Depth 226
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Hertel, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 1000 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 1000 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 has a total of 27,589 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1000 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216?

1000 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,295,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2022 $2,075,000
11/07/2008 $1
10/28/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/26/2022 - D
05/27/2022 - R
Deed
11/07/2008 - D
11/14/2008 - R
Deed
10/28/2004 - D
12/22/2004 - R
Deed
09/13/2004 - D
09/13/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,334
Market value $2,295,000
Assessed value $2,295,000

Assessment History for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,764,228 $1,700,000 9.7317 $16,544 -27.54%
2024 $2,428,571 $1,700,000 13.43 $22,831 -8.70%
2023 $2,179,500 $1,700,000 14.71 $25,007 -8.12%
2022 $1,920,900 $1,700,000 16.01 $27,217 -1.29%
2021 $1,888,900 $1,700,000 16.22 $27,574 +117.32%

Permits for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/26/2022
11/04/2021
08/14/2020
08/27/2018
12/21/2015
04/09/2012
04/21/2010
02/18/2010
Unlock the permit history for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,849
Median age 35.5
Average household income $93,578
Family households 43.3%
Occupied housing units 11,638
Owner occupied units 45.6%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $283,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $316,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1000 Hertel, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
972 Hertel, Buffalo 2,814 03/16/2004 $82,500