Erie County  »  14216  »  Hertel  »  1504 Hertel

1504 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

1504 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1504 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1504 Hertel, Buffalo
Zip code 14216
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 78.660-2-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo

Sale date 07/19/2016
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,812

Lot & Building Information for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo

Building sqft 6,822
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.108
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 143 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 143
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1504 Hertel, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 1504 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 1504 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 has a total of 6,822 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1504 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216?

1504 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2016 $500,000
10/30/1997 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2016 - D
07/20/2016 - R
Deed
10/30/1997 - D
10/30/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,812
Market value $700,000
Assessed value $700,000

Assessment History for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $813,008 $500,000 9.7317 $4,866 -27.54%
2024 $714,286 $500,000 13.43 $6,715 -8.70%
2023 $641,000 $500,000 14.71 $7,355 -8.12%
2022 $565,000 $500,000 16.01 $8,005 -1.29%
2021 $555,600 $500,000 16.22 $8,110 +99.75%

Permits for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/07/2025
02/07/2023
02/07/2023
05/16/2022
04/04/2022
03/11/2022
01/12/2021
08/28/2019
06/18/2019
04/04/2019
Unlock the permit history for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,849
Median age 35.5
Average household income $93,578
Family households 43.3%
Occupied housing units 11,638
Owner occupied units 45.6%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $283,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $316,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1504 Hertel, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price