Erie County  »  14216  »  Voorhees  »  277 Voorhees

277 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

277 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Voorhees, Buffalo
Zip code 14216
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 78.680-2-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo

Sale date 10/01/2021
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,253

Lot & Building Information for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,604
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.205
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 130
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Voorhees, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216?

277 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 277 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,000, the tax amount paid for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 is $4,252.

When was 277 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

277 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216 was last sold in 10/01/2021 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2021 $200,000
06/21/2021 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2021 - D
10/18/2021 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
06/21/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,253
Market value $437,000
Assessed value $437,000

Assessment History for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,748 $157,900 9.7317 $1,537 -27.54%
2024 $225,571 $157,900 13.43 $2,121 -8.70%
2023 $202,400 $157,900 14.71 $2,323 -8.12%
2022 $178,400 $157,900 16.01 $2,528 -1.29%
2021 $175,400 $157,900 16.22 $2,561 +38.55%

Permits for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/24/2022
06/28/2022
03/07/2022
03/01/2022
11/22/2021
09/19/2017
08/29/2014
01/18/2012
Unlock the permit history for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Voorhees, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.46
North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.46
St Mark Elementary School NR Private K-8 397 0.70
Buffalo United Charter School 2 Charter K-8 659 0.79
Aloma D Johnson Community Charter School NR Charter K-4 256 0.90

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 66 North Park Academy NR Public 7-8 57 0.46