Erie County  »  14216  »  Hertel  »  1239 Hertel

1239 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

1239 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1239 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1239 Hertel, Buffalo
Zip code 14216
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 78.720-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo

Sale date 01/11/2022
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,571

Lot & Building Information for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo

Building sqft 13,554
Building class Store
Acreage 0.193
Lot dimensions 105 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 105
Depth 80
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 15%

Other Property Data for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1239 Hertel, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 1239 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1239 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 has a total of 13,554 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1239 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216?

1239 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,600,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2022 $1,700,000
01/07/2004 $135,000
01/01/1998 $220,727
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2022 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Deed
01/07/2004 - D
01/07/2004 - R
Deed
01/01/1998 - D
01/05/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,571
Market value $1,600,000
Assessed value $1,600,000

Assessment History for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,219,512 $750,000 9.7317 $7,299 -27.54%
2024 $1,071,429 $750,000 13.43 $10,073 -8.70%
2023 $961,500 $750,000 14.71 $11,033 -8.12%
2022 $847,500 $750,000 16.01 $12,008 -1.29%
2021 $833,300 $750,000 16.22 $12,165 +88.85%

Permits for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/18/2025
06/04/2025
04/08/2025
03/28/2025
01/30/2025
12/27/2024
06/17/2024
06/02/2024
04/05/2023
03/20/2023
Unlock the permit history for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,849
Median age 35.5
Average household income $93,578
Family households 43.3%
Occupied housing units 11,638
Owner occupied units 45.6%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $283,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $316,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1239 Hertel, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price