Erie County  »  14214  »  Main  »  3191 Main

3191 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

3191 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3191 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3191 Main, Buffalo
Zip code 14214
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 79.550-5-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 3191 Main, Buffalo

Sale date 04/02/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,114

Lot & Building Information for 3191 Main, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,658
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.091
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 94 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 94
Year built 1894
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3191 Main, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 3191 Main, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3191 Main, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3191 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214?

3191 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 was built in 1894 and has a total of 2,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3191 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,000, the tax amount paid for 3191 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 is $3,114.

When was 3191 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3191 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 was last sold in 04/02/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3191 Main, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3191 Main, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2008 $1
03/11/2008 $240,000
05/15/1998 $57,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3191 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3191 Main, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2008 - D
04/02/2008 - R
Deed
03/11/2008 - D
03/28/2008 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
05/15/1998 - D
05/15/1998 - R
Deed
05/15/1998 - D
05/15/1998 - R
Deed
06/01/1993 - D
02/02/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3191 Main, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 3191 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,114
Market value $320,000
Assessed value $320,000

Assessment History for 3191 Main, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3191 Main, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,000 $123,000 9.7317 $1,197 -27.54%
2024 $175,714 $123,000 13.43 $1,652 -8.70%
2023 $157,700 $123,000 14.71 $1,809 -8.12%
2022 $139,000 $123,000 16.01 $1,969 -1.29%
2021 $136,700 $123,000 16.22 $1,995 +36.27%

Permits for 3191 Main, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 3191 Main, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/20/2019
07/29/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3191 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3191 Main, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3191 Main, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 0.15
St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 0.15
Buffalo United Charter School 2 Charter K-8 659 0.64
Highgate Heights 1 Public PK, K-8 382 1.01
Highgate Heights 1 Public PK, K-8 382 1.01

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 0.15
Buffalo United Charter School 2 Charter K-8 659 0.64
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 0.89
Highgate Heights 1 Public PK, K-8 382 1.01
Westminster Community Charter School 3 Charter K-8 427 1.02

Nearest high schools

Holy Angels Academy NR Private 9-12 208 0.52
Lewis J Bennett High Of Innovative Tec 4 Public 9-12 401 0.58
Research Laboratory High School for Bioinformatics and Life Sciences NR Public 9-12 188 0.58
Middle Early College High School 3 Public 9-12 314 0.58
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 0.89

Neighbors for 3191 Main, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 3191 Main, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3215 Main, Buffalo 2,747 11/06/2014 $1
38 Custer, Buffalo 1,802 06/06/2018 $60,000
64 Winspear, Buffalo 1,936 02/01/2017 $1
62 Winspear, Buffalo 1,622 10/16/2025 $263,000
50 Custer, Buffalo 1,636 12/09/2021 $1
46 Custer, Buffalo 1,200 09/12/2014 $1
44 Custer, Buffalo 918 07/21/2025 $165,000
76 Winspear, Buffalo 2,304 12/23/2022 $220,000
2014 Hertel, Buffalo 2,201 06/24/2016 $118,000
42 Custer, Buffalo 1,981 10/28/2016 $24,900
70 Winspear, Buffalo 924 11/15/2024 $1
28 Merrimac, Buffalo 2,124 06/23/2015 $80,000
48 Custer, Buffalo 1,036 01/29/2024 $135,000
72 Winspear, Buffalo 2,416 09/07/2006 $38,250
24 Merrimac, Buffalo 2,470 12/13/2019 $85,000
2010 Hertel, Buffalo 2,001 02/01/2019
3193 Main, Buffalo 4,016 05/15/1998 $72,500
36 Custer, Buffalo 1,710 01/29/2024 $222,000
2008 Hertel, Buffalo 09/10/2020 $37,500
40 Custer, Buffalo 882 05/02/2018 $40,000